Revised Local Planning Policy 8 - Sunbury Park Site Design Guidelines

Consultation has concluded

Existing Local Planning Policy (LPP) 8 - Sunbury Park Site Design Guidelines has been revised to improve its format and structure, update outdated terminology, address minor inconsistencies between Parts A and B of the guidelines, and improve the diagrams contained within the policy.

The outcomes of the consultation and recommended adoption of revised LPP 8 were considered at the Ordinary Council Meeting (OCM) on 16 July 2019. At this meeting Council resolved to formally adopt amended LPP 8.

Further details can be found in the OCM Minutes of 16 July 2019, contained in the Document Library, as well as the adopted amended LPP 8.

How can I find out more information?

  • Ask a question and we will respond
  • Reading the information in the Document Library
  • Contacting the Town on 08 9311 8111

Existing Local Planning Policy (LPP) 8 - Sunbury Park Site Design Guidelines has been revised to improve its format and structure, update outdated terminology, address minor inconsistencies between Parts A and B of the guidelines, and improve the diagrams contained within the policy.

The outcomes of the consultation and recommended adoption of revised LPP 8 were considered at the Ordinary Council Meeting (OCM) on 16 July 2019. At this meeting Council resolved to formally adopt amended LPP 8.

Further details can be found in the OCM Minutes of 16 July 2019, contained in the Document Library, as well as the adopted amended LPP 8.

How can I find out more information?

  • Ask a question and we will respond
  • Reading the information in the Document Library
  • Contacting the Town on 08 9311 8111
CLOSED: This discussion has concluded.
  • Good morning. Could you please advise if the draft revised policy, if adopted, will be applied retrospectively to current dwellings within Sunbury Park.

    Darryn asked about 1 year ago

    Thank you for your question. While the proposed changes to the existing policy are very minor in nature, they will only apply to new development (e.g. new homes or additions/alterations to existing homes), if adopted. Otherwise, all existing development will remain subject to continued compliance with their approved plans/specifications and any ongoing conditions that were applied at the time of their approval.